Privacy Policy

Download pdf

Privacy Policy for the UNICEF NZ websites 

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which the New Zealand Committee for UNICEF Ltd (UNICEF New Zealand, 'we', 'our' or 'us') will take in relation to the handling of Personal Information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). It includes information on how UNICEF New Zealand collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information and the steps we take to protect that information. It also covers how you may access and seek the correction of the Personal Information that UNICEF New Zealand collects and holds about you. UNICEF New Zealand respects the privacy of its supporters and others with whom we deal, and is committed to handling the Personal Information you provide us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

This policy has been drafted with regard to UNICEF New Zealand's obligations under the Privacy Act, including the New Zealand Privacy Principles.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Information we gather

UNICEF collects personal information when you donate to us, register for our e-newsletter, fill out contact forms or send email, or post content to our website or blog. This information is limited to your email address, donation related information and any other information you post on any of our websites. Your password is stored securely using a salted, variable work factor, one-way hash function.

UNICEF automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request. We also collect other user information as part of our analytics software, in order to improve the service. However, we do not link such information to any personally identifiable information you submit while on this site. 

UNICEF does collect billing information if you donate, which may include your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, and other information that is necessary in order to process the transaction. Under no circumstance do we store any of your sensitive billing details.

UNICEF uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, support, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.

Google Analytics

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. By using any of our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Billing information

Should you sign up to be a recurring donor or donate a one-off amount, we require your billing information in order to process the transaction. We will retain the last 4 digits of your credit card number and credit card type, so that you may identify that card used in the future. We do not store any other billing information, as this information is safely discarded after your transaction has been processed.

If your donation is auto-renewing, a recurring subscription will be created at our payment gateway, Stripe.com. Stripe.com will store your billing information on their secure payment gateway for as long as necessary to carry out the terms of your subscription. Should you cancel your subscription, your billing information will be immediately removed by Stripe.com

All transactions are processed over an industry standard SSL/TLS connection, with a minimum of 128-bit encryption.

IP address

UNICEF occasionally obtains IP addresses from users depending on how you access our websites. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:

  • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.
  • Estimate the total number of users visiting UNICEF's websites from specific geographical regions.
  • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services or resources that we offer.
  • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use UNICEF services or products that require you to "sign in" and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. UNICEF uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

  • Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has lapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents. 
  • Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic.
  • Conduct research to improve our websites and donation services.

Information relating to children

Individuals under the age of 18 are prohibited from donating or using accounts through UNICEF websites, unless authorised by their parents/legal guardian.

Information use, sharing and disclosure

UNICEF does not share personal information learnt about you from your use of the UNICEF websites, products and services with others except as described in this Policy.

We do not share, sell, rent or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

UNICEF may use or share your personal information where it is necessary to complete a transaction, to operate or improve the UNICEF websites, or to do something that you have asked us to do (service requests). We use other third parties such as a credit card processing company to bill you for donations. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes.

When you make a donation on any of our websites , we collect user-submitted account information such as username and email address to identify users and send notifications related to the donation. When you post content on a UNICEF website or blog, you have the ability to post content which may include personally identifiable information about yourself.

If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UNICEF may revise, modify or update this Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your particular UNICEF account or by placing a prominent notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective.

Confidentiality and security

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make every effort to ensure it is kept as securely as possible.

We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. Your account information is password-protected. Additionally, your account's password is stored using a salted, variable work factor, one-way hash algorithm.

In certain areas, UNICEF uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If UNICEF learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using UNICEF or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our website. We may post a notice on our applicable websites if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the applicable websites. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Changing your preferences and personal information

You can edit your account information within the UNICEF donation portal at any time and you can delete your account by contacting us. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you donation services. Please note that some personal information, primarily your contact information, may remain in our records to the extent necessary to protect our legal interests or document compliance with regulatory requirements.

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may correct, update, or delete such information by making the change on the customer portal, or by emailing our Customer Support at support@unicef.co.nz.

Third parties

UNICEF uses third party applications to provide necessary functionality, and improve user experience and our services. The privacy policies of these third party applications can be read on their respective websites: 

https://stripe.com/nz/privacypolicy

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Contacting UNICEF New Zealand

If you have a privacy concern regarding UNICEF New Zealand, or this Policy, please send us an email or write to:

support@unicef.org.nz

UNICEF New Zealand, PO Box 10459, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, New Zealand

Last updated on 25th March, 2017. 

Got a question?
visit the helpdesk